Construction of the production technique of phenols glucosides from lignin with white-rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (70322138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 低分子リグニン / 配糖化 / 糖転移酵素 / 分子育種 / リグニン / 配糖体 / フェノール類
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「リグニン分解装置」として「高活性リグニン分解菌(白色腐朽菌)」を採用し、「高分子リグニン→低分子リグニン(フェノール類)」といった本菌の極めて優位な特性は担保しつつ、本来であればリグニンは二酸化炭素と水に完全分解されるところを、細胞内に糖転移酵素遺伝子を過剰発現させ、取り込まれたリグニン由来フェノール類を速やかに配糖化することで分解反応を停止させ、リグニン由来フェノール類を「次世代高分子原料」として高産生する、といったこれまでに類を見ない、達成されるとリグニンの有効利用が大きく進展する挑戦的研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the characteristics of recombinant proteins using E. coli, glucosyl transferase (UGT72E2) from Arabidopsis thaliana was suitable for the formation of low molecular weight lignin glucoside, and then the cDNA was introduced into hyper lignin-degrading fungus Phanerochaete sordida YK-624. Ten strains was obtained as ugt72e2-introducing strains (UGT72E2 strain), and the UGT72E2-27 strain showed highest activity of vanillyl alcohol glucoside formation. Moreover, ugp2 was selected as UTP-glucose-1-phosphate uridylyltransferase gene in P. sordida YK-624.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化解決に向けて、「木材等の非過食性バイオマスを原料としたバイオリファイナリー技術の確立」は避けては通れない、極めて重要な課題である。本研究は「キノコの力で、木(リグニン)よりポリマー原料を生産する」が最終目標であり、本研究成果は、微生物(白色腐朽菌)によるリグニンの高度化利用技術に資するものである。本微生物を利用することで、木材中リグニンより直接低分子リグニンを回収出来る技術の礎となる。