Development of possibilities for innovative improvement of farmland conditions with nano-bubble water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tsugihiro  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 特任教授 (50175105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 伸一  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (90215682)
原口 智和  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90346833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル水 / 小角X線散乱法 / 農地土壌環境 / 作物生育 / イチゴ栽培 / 灌漑排水 / ナノバブル水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ナノサイズ超微細気泡の包含量の多いナノバブル水を,多量の水を利用し社会・経済・環境に及ぼす影響が大きい,農業・農地における水と土壌の環境の改善に用いる可能性を開発する.3つのサブ課題(ナノバブル水活用の必要性,ナノバブルの存在形態の検証,土壌・作物栽培に及ぼす効果の実験的評価)の検討を基に,農地土壌改善への導入・活用の可能性と効果を評価し,必要技術要件の明確化を図る.とくに,最近開発されたより微少なナノスケールの気泡を多量に含む水を安価で安定的に製造する器具の活用に着目する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the possibility of improving the soil environment of agricultural lands by means of ufb-water, which is water with a higher content of ultrafine bubbles (ufb). The results are summarized as follows
1) Previous applications in the world are reviewed and the application conditions are examined for the use and application of ufb-water. 2)Development of a method to measure ufb production using state-of-the-art technology is attempted. The limitations of small-angle X-ray scattering measurements are confirmed and issues or constraints for improving the measurement method, including the use of more sophisticated techniques, are identified. 3) Using soil columns, precise measurements of the relationship between ufb-induced changes in soil physicochemical properties and plant growth are conducted and the possibility of improving the soil environment with the application of ufb-water is confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノサイズ超微細気泡(ウルトラファインバブル[ufb])の包含量の多い水は,洗浄,微生物活性化・水浄化,農作物栽培,水産養殖などの分野での応用が進められていて,農業生産では,施設栽培などでの使用例や効果が紹介されているが,その有効性の機構を含め不明な部分が多い.その機構や規定関係を明確にすることは,今後の活用の拡大のための基礎的な知見となり,応用研究に向けての学術的意義は大きい.また,多量の水を利用し社会・経済・環境に及ぼす影響が大きい農業・農地における水と土壌の環境の改善に貢献することから,食料生産の効率性と省資源・環境保全という社会貢献につながるものである.