Development of a technology to create a heat sink/heat source in an agricultural house in summer/winter without electricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Momose Toshihiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40742515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地中熱利用 / 土 / ヒートパイプ
Outline of Research at the Start
夏期や冬期の農業ハウスは、過酷な温度環境となる。年間を通じて農業生産性を高めるためには、ランニングコストを抑えた冷却・加温技術が求められる。農業ハウスの直下には、未利用エネルギーである地中熱が存在する。この地中熱は、夏は冷熱源、冬は温熱源となる。この冷熱・温熱源を地上に持ってくれば、ハウス冷房・暖房に利用できる。地表-地中間の熱交換を、いかにコストをかけずスムーズに行えるかが重要なポイントとなる。本研究では、従来型ヒートパイプの弱点を克服した、土のヒートパイプを利用し、農業ハウス内に電力なしで冷熱源/温熱源を作り出せることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Agricultural greenhouses in summer and winter are harsh temperature environments. In order to increase agricultural productivity throughout the year, cooling and heating technologies that keep initial- and running-costs down are required. Geothermal energy exists directly under the farm house. If this unused heat is brought to the ground, it can be used for house cooling and heating. An important point is how to smoothly perform heat exchange between the surface and the ground with low costs. In this study, we used the soil functioning as a heat pipe to exchange heat between the surface and the ground. The research project found that the soil heat pipe created a continuous heat source in the house in winter. The soil heat pipe created a cold heat source in the summer house, but it kept only for a few days. The continuity of the cold heat source remained an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石燃料の消費を抑えつつ作物の生育環境や家畜の飼育環境を改善する農業スタイルの実現を目指し、地中熱という未利用エネルギーを活用するための技術開発およびその実証試験を行った。未利用熱活用技術の開発は、脱炭素社会や節電への関心が高まる社会のなかで意義があると考えている。