Development of small spherical robots to promote smart agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 41:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
MATSUZOE NAOTAKA  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (50239018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田川 裕之  熊本高等専門学校, 拠点化プロジェクト系地域協働プロジェクトグループ, 教授 (00250845)
大塚 弘文  熊本高等専門学校, 企画運営部, 教授 (10223869)
加藤 達也  熊本高等専門学校, 電子情報システム工学系CIグループ, 助教 (10707970)
高山 耕二  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (50381190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水田 / 除草 / ロボット / 球体 / GPS / 自己位置認識 / 雑草 / ヒエ / 雑草抑制 / 水田内 / 小型 / イネ / 球体ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本事業では、スマート農業を推進するために、(1)労働力不足の解消として、水田内の雑草抑制等を行う小型球体ロボットの作成を行う。本小型球体ロボットには、イネ間の自由移動機能、泥土撹拌機能(雑草抑制)、並びにイネへの接触刺激機能(耐倒伏性強化)を付加させる。(2)上記(1)の小型球体ロボットに栽培環境のセンシング技術や肥料・薬剤等の散布技術をもつ応用ロボットを作成するための基本設計を行う。
本研究は、生き物(合鴨農法)を模した農作業の無人化技術の開発、並びにすでに確立されている医療技術(日本が得意とする小型化技術)をスマート農業のセンシング技術に応用することを基礎としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of developing a robot that weeds in paddy fields, we manufactured a small spherical rolling robot inside which a two-wheeled mobile robot is placed within a waterproof plastic ball. The weeding ability of the robot in the paddy field was evaluated using a robot with a diameter of 12 cm (a protrusion with a height of 3 mm or 10 mm is placed on the sphere). The results indicated that the robot has the potential to effectively pull-out weeds by a rolling motion to soil. On the other hand, another experiment in paddy fields revealed that the robot impairs rice plant growth due to its rotational movement. Therefore, it is necessary to equip the robot with a control function that does not hinder the growth of rice. For example, a function is needed to ensure the robot does not trample rice plants. Furthermore, as a long-term autonomous movement function, a self-guiding recognition system based on GPS positioning was implemented in the robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、水田内の新しい雑草防除方法として小型球体ロボットを提案できた。ロボットに付けた突起の形状や大きさにより、除草効果が異なることが分かった。また、アイガモによる除草方法と比較することで、ロボットの除草のメカニズムを明らかにできた。一方、ロボットの改良点も見つかり、実用化に向けての新しいロボット開発を進めるアイディアが生まれた。本研究成果は、除草剤を使用できない有機農業水田並びに作業機として乗用型除草機械の導入が難しい小面積・不整形な水田や棚田での除草の高率化技術の開発に貢献できる。また、農水省が推進している「スマート農業」の一つの技術として利用できる。