Molecular mechanisms of immune memory maintenance corresponding to the risk of reinfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA KENSUKE  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (40570073)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫記憶 / T細胞 / 生体防御
Outline of Research at the Start
再感染が起きなければ記憶Tリンパ球は徐々に減少する。このことは従来、生体防御に不都合なことと考えられてきた。しかし、定常状態で体内に維持できるTリンパ球数は限られるため、再感染リスクの低い病原体に対する記憶の低下は、免疫多様性を保持するための合理的な現象とも捉えられる。本研究は、感染から長期間を経た記憶Tリンパ球で特異的に発現される新規転写因子Dmrt4の機能解析を通じ、「再感染リスクに応じた免疫記憶維持」という新たな概念の提唱を目指す。本研究の成果はまた、Dmrt4を標的として、一度の接種により一生涯効果が持続する画期的なワクチン戦略の創出につながり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The detailed mechanism of immunological memory, which is the basic principle of vaccines, has not yet been elucidated. The body of immunological memory is the memory lymphocytes that are maintained in the body for a long period of time after antigen-specific activation. Dmrt4 is a novel transcription factor and its involvement in the immune system has not been reported. In this study, based on our own finding that Dmrt4 is highly expressed in CD8 + memory T lymphocytes, we investigated the role of Dmrt4 in memory T lymphocytes. Through this research project, we have obtained potentially interesting preliminary findings that will lead to future development of the research. However, it is still necessary to fully confirm the reproducibility of the experimental results regarding the effects on the phenotype, function and gene expression of memory T lymphocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去に感染した病原体の再感染に対し、免疫系はより素早く強力に応答する(免疫記憶)。免疫記憶の本体は抗原特異的な応答の後、体内で長期間維持される記憶リンパ球である。とりわけCD8+ 記憶Tリンパ球は、ウイルスや細菌、腫瘍細胞に対する防御に重要な役割を果たす。本研究から、免疫系での役割が不明な新規転写因子がCD8+ 記憶Tリンパ球の制御に関与する可能性が示唆された。現時点では予備的知見の域を出ないものの、今後検討を重ねることで、免疫記憶の基本原理の解明とともにワクチンや免疫療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。