Application of a viral vector to develop anti-poultry red mite vaccines targeting antigens expressed on the plasma membrane of midgut cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murata Shiro  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (10579163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワクモ / 外部寄生虫 / マレック病 / マレック病ウイルス / 組換えウイルス / 組換えワクチン / 弱毒生ワクチン / ウイルスベクター / 中腸 / 細胞膜タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
ワクモ(鳥類の外部寄生虫)による吸血被害は、薬剤耐性ワクモの出現により、世界中の養鶏場で深刻化している。新規防除法としてワクチンが注目されている。本ワクチンは、ワクモが吸血時に抗体を取り込むことで効果をもたらすため、最初に抗体に暴露される腸管の細胞膜上に発現する分子は最も影響を受けやすいと考えられる。しかしその多くは複数回膜貫通型など、組換えタンパク質の作製には困難が予想される。本研究では、組換えウイルス感染細胞に細胞膜タンパク質としてワクチン抗原を発現させることで、有効な免疫応答を誘導すること目的としており、利用が困難であった抗原の応用や、高い効果を持つワクチン開発への発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Poultry red mites (PRMs) are haematophagous ectoparasites which cause serious economic losses to the poultry industry, and vaccine approaches are focused on as a novel strategy to control PRMs. This vaccine acts when antibodies in the host blood are taken up into PRMs during blood sucking, and therefore, the molecules associated with the plasma membrane of cells in the intestinal tracts are considered to be susceptible. In this study, we successfully identified effective antigens, consistent with above criteria. However, plasma membrane-associated proteins often have complicated structures. To overcome the problems on the protein expression, we investigated the potential of the viral vector using attenuated strains of Marek’s disease virus (MDV). We examined several regions in the virus genome for the insertion of the vaccine antigen gene. However, the protein expression levels were low, and therefore, further manipulation is required for the application of MDV as a viral vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本ワクチンによって産生される抗体はワクモの腸管に最初に曝露されるため、腸管の細胞膜上に発現する分子は有用なワクチン抗原になると考えられる。本研究では、上記の条件に合致し、有用なワクチン抗原の同定に成功したため、より効果の高いワクチン開発に向けて有用な知見を提供できたと考えられる。一方、ワクチン抗原の発現やワクチン使用時の利便性に関する問題解決のため、ウイルスベクターの応用についても検討したが、本研究ではワクチン抗原の発現量の増加に関する改良を必要とする結果であった。本研究の結果を基盤として、さらなる改変を加えることで、効果および利便性の高いワクモ防除用ワクチンの開発への貢献が期待される。