Are protamines involved in higher condensation of sperm nuclear chromatin responsible for epigenomic information?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Keiji  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90261776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 精子 / プロタミン / アルギニンメチル化 / PRMT1 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
予備検討で見いだした、マウス精子プロタミンのアルギニンメチル化修飾について、その生物学的意義を解析する。
・プロタミンを抽出・精製し、質量分析によりメチル化部位を同定する。同定したメチル化アルギニンに対する抗体を作成する。
・メチル化反応の触媒酵素を、in vitro メチル化アッセイにより同定する。
・抗メチル化プロタミン抗体により、そのゲノム分布を明らかにする。
・メチル化酵素の精子特異的ノックアウトマウスを作製し、交配により得られる初期胚を用いて、受精直後に精子由来ゲノムにみられる能動的脱メチル化反応と、最初期(1 細胞期)と、その後(2 細胞期)に活性化される遺伝子発現の変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that protamine, which is abundant in sperm chromatin and contains many arginine residues, might be a novel (non-DNA) carrier of genetic information that is inherited from parents (gametes) to their children, and explored the possibility that its chemical modification functions as epigenome information and its role in early development after fertilization. While we found that protamine is methylated by protein arginine methyltransferase (PRMT) in vitro, we found no clear evidence of modification in mammalian cells. Therefore, we deleted the PRMT1 gene in a sperm-specific manner and found partial fertility, which differed from the findings previously reported. After IVF, however, almost half of the embryos seemed abnormal in shape. It's not clear whether the methylation defect of protamine is involved in this phenotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、親が曝された環境要因(栄養状態、精神的ストレス、化学物質等)が、次世代(疾患の罹患率など)に影響を与える例が、疫学調査やモデル動物を用いた実験から示されている。これは、配偶子に生じたエピジェネティックな変化が、次世代での遺伝子発現を変化させた結果であると考えられている。これまで、変化の主体はDNAメチル化やヒストンの化学修飾が考えられてきた。精子プロタミンの翻訳後修飾が遺伝情報担体として機能することが分かれば、親から子へ継承されるエピゲノム研究に新たな次元を与える重要な発見となる。