Project/Area Number |
20K21363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Manabu 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (70376606)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 盲導犬 / 稟性 / イヌゲノム / ゲノム解析 / メチル化解析 / 気質 / ゲノム検査 / 障害者福祉 / エピゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚障害者は推定約164万人存在するといわれ、そのうち約3000人が盲導犬を希望しているが、稼働数は約900頭ほどであり盲導犬が不足している。その原因として採択率の低さ(30-40%)が挙げられ、採択率を上昇させることにより貸与を願う多くの方々に届けることができる。 本研究は、”氏と育ち”の”育ちのゲノム”、すなわち誕生後の性格形成に関するエピゲノムに着目し、盲導犬のメチル化パターンを明らかにし、応用することで盲導犬になりやすい犬の選抜を目的とする。 本研究の推進により、盲導犬を望む方々への貸与が可能となり、障害者の自立や社会参加に多大な影響をあたえ、障害者福祉に大きく貢献することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed canine whole genome epigenome analysis to solve severe problem of a guide dog shortage. We compared differences of DNA methylation patterns between three guide dogs and two non-ones using genome DNA Derived from brain, thyroid gland, and adrenal gland. In genome, we performed SNP genotyping analysis in the total two hundreds forty dog in a guide dog breeding colony. As the results of the analysis, we showed that the excellent call rates (average rate: 0.994024) and SNP detection numbers (average numbers: 154,026 SNPs), and we obtained the basic genome data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、盲導犬の”育ち”に着目し、全ゲノムを対象にゲノム修飾状態を解明することで盲導犬採択犬のメチル化パターンを明らかにし、それらを盲導犬採択の分子指標として応用することで盲導犬の選抜が可能となる。本研究の成果により、盲導犬採択率を上昇させることが可能となり、盲導犬を望む多くの視覚障害者の方々への貸与が現実化する。この成果は障害者の自立や社会参加に多大な影響をあたえ、障害者福祉に大きく貢献することができる。また、動物の情動という観点において、犬ゲノム研究から犬の性格を研究する新機軸を打ち出す事ができ“こころのありかた”の動物モデルとしての新しい学問領域の構築のさきがけとなる。