Functional analyses of clade-specific virulence genes specified from comparative genome analysis of uncommon genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sekizaki Tsutomu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70355163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠矢 真理  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords豚レンサ球菌 / ゲノム解析 / 非共通領域 / clade特異的病原遺伝子 / 非共通遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
人獣共通感染症を起す豚レンサ球菌は,血清型2型に強毒株が多いが,MLSTによる遺伝子型別では,2型の中にはさらにClonal Complex (CC) 1と呼ばれる最も強毒から毒力の弱いグループが存在する。また,健康豚には無毒と思われる株も存在する。これら多くの野外分離株や動物実験で無毒と判定した株のゲノム配列にデータベースの情報を加えて,共通遺伝子と無毒株の遺伝子を除いた非共通遺伝子を比較し,clade特異的病原遺伝子候補を決定する。そのうち,まだ十分に解析さていない遺伝子を抽出し,遺伝子破壊変異株を作製して,病原性関連因子の検査を行い,候補遺伝子の機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus suis shows extensive diversity from highly virulent to avirulent, however, the real virulence factor has yet been identified. This study aimed to identify the real virulence factor by comparing uncommon genes found on their genome sequences. Complete genome sequences of 2 strains of S. suis of healthy pig origin, 4 strains of S. parsuis, and 3 trains of S. ruminantium, the latter two are the close relatives of S. suis, were determined and compared with those of 62 strains of S. suis and 2 strains of S. ruminantium. Genes for Entner-Doudoroff pathway and hyaluronidase synthesis, which were tandemly clustered, were only found in S. suis and S. ruminantium, whereas some amino acid synthesis genes were only found in S. parasuis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Streptococcus suisおよびS. ruiminantiumは,それぞれブタおよび反芻動物の口腔など上部消化器腔内や生殖器粘膜上に正常細菌叢として生息する。一方,S. parasusはブタでは,宿主体内よりも生育環境から多く分離される。これらの3菌種間での ゲノム配列比較によって,エネルギー代謝や宿主組織侵襲性に関連するヒラルロニダーゼ合成の遺伝子の有無や,アミノ酸合成系遺伝子の有無に違いが見られ,それが異なる菌種間での宿主との親和性の違いや自然界における生態を反映しているものと思われ,今後の病原性遺伝子解明や毒力推定に向けた新たな解析方向を示すものとなった。