Induction of artificial hibernation for medical application of characteristics of hibernators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 貴彦  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
海野 年弘  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90252121)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords冬眠 / 人工冬眠 / 低体温 / 低温ショックタンパク質 / 虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
冬眠中の動物が示す特徴は驚異的であり、これを冬眠しない動物で再現できれば、ヒトや伴侶動物の医療に大きな変革をもたらすことが期待できる。本研究では、(1)冬眠しない動物を人工的に冬眠状態とし安全に覚醒させること(人工冬眠への挑戦)と(2)有用な特性を人工冬眠させた動物で再現すること(医療応用への挑戦)を目的とする。これまでに、冬眠動物であるハムスターを用いて人工低体温誘導法を確立してきたので、本研究はこの方法を冬眠しないラットやマウスに適用することが主体となる構想である。冬眠動物の特性をひとつでもラットやマウスで再現することができれば、大きな突破口を開くことになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to induce artificial hibernation in animals that do not hibernate. When rats and mice were cooled under isoflurane anesthesia, they become hibernation-like hypothermia. Importantly, they can recover from the hypothermia to normal body temperature. Electrocardiogram and blood biochemical examination revealed that hypothermia induced by cooling under isoflurane anesthesia causes severe injury. Next, we examined a mechanism to protect biological functions under the severe hypothermic condition. Experiments focusing on the gene expression of cold-inducible RNA-binding protein (CIRP), which has a cytoprotective effect, revealed that regulation of functional CIRP expression at the level of splicing is important to avoid harmful low temperature not only in hibernators but also in non-hibernators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冬眠中の動物には、虚血性傷害がない、骨格筋の萎縮がない、感染に耐性がある、放射線に耐性がある、寿命が延長する、等の驚異的な特徴が知られている。これらの特徴を冬眠しない動物で再現できれば、ヒトや伴侶動物の医療に大きな変革をもたらすことが期待できるが、冬眠しない動物に極度の低体温を誘発できないことが課題であった。冬眠動物ではないラットとマウスにおいて、冬眠様の低体温に誘導し、健常な状態で回復させることに成功した本研究の成果は、冬眠の性質を医療応用するための第一段階として、極めて意義深いものである。