Establishment of gene knockout Fasciola sp. and identification of genes controlling the timing of insect egg hatching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yasuhiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20333552)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝蛭 / 遺伝子組換え / 孵化 / 培養 / 組換え / 吸虫
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの寄生虫卵(吸虫、条虫、線虫)は、宿主体外に排出された環境中で長期間孵化しないまま生存した後、適切な宿主に感染が成立する環境が整うと孵化する。例えば感染動物の糞便中に排出された回虫卵や鞭虫卵は土壌中や水中で孵化しないまま長期間にわたって生存するが、これを人や動物が摂取すると腸内で直ちに孵化する。しかしこの現象はあまりにも当たり前のことと考えられたのか、寄生虫卵の孵化のタイミングを決めるメカニズムはほとんど研究されてこなかった。そこで本研究では、肝蛭を用いて世界で初めての遺伝子ノックアウト吸虫の作成に挑戦する。さらに確立した手法を用いて肝蛭卵の孵化のタイミングを司る遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eggs of Fasciola sp. are found to undergo growth and hatching inhibition upon osmotic stimulation. A gene region that is homologous to the gene encoding the osmotic pressure-sensing molecule known in mice and humans was also found to exist in the Fasciola sp. In order to clarify whether the gene product determines the timing of hatching, we developed a technology to knock out the gene. Although we were not able to produce KO parasite until the endo of research period, we succeeded in inducing a large number of sporocyst stage larvae, which are optimal for gene transfer, under culture conditions, and obtaining metacercariae by returning sporocysts in culture to intermediate host mollusks. We also constructed a plasmid vector for expression of foreign genes for liver leech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝蛭をはじめとする吸虫は家畜やヒトの健康被害の原因となる。しかし遺伝子改変技術が確立されておらず、吸虫のさまざまな生命現象を司る責任遺伝子の確認が実験生物学的レベルで実施できないのが現状である。本研究では肝蛭の遺伝子組換えにむけた基盤技術を確立した。また宿主糞便中に排出された肝蛭卵は中間宿主貝の生息する淡水中で孵化する一方、糞便中では孵化しないが、これがなぜ起こるのかは不明であった。本研究により浸透圧が孵化を抑制することが明らかとなり、糞と淡水の浸透圧の差を虫卵が認識している可能性が示された。