Project/Area Number |
20K21370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIYAMA Tomoyuki 滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60612132)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / カニクイザル / ノックイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゲノム編集技術により、様々な遺伝子改変動物が作られているが、相同組換えによる大きなフラグメントのノックインは依然として効率が悪い。 特にカニクイザルでは、外れ個体を処分することは倫理的に許されず、高い遺伝子改変効率を必要とするため、ノックイン個体の作出には至っていない。 本研究では、内在性の相同組換え機構に注目し、それをノックインに応用することで高効率な遺伝子改変技術を確立することを目的とする。 もし効率よくノックインを誘導することが可能になれば、カニクイザルを含めた大動物のみならず、全てを置き換えるポテンシャルを秘めた意欲的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although CRISPR/Cas9 and other genome editing technologies have enabled the generation of a variety of genetically modified animals, knock-in of large fragments by homologous recombination is still inefficient. Here, we focused on the endogenous homologous recombination mechanism and applied it to knock-in to establish a highly efficient gene modification technique. In this study, we first constructed an evaluation system to efficiently assess knock-in efficiency. Additionally, we cloned several genes known to work in the endogenous homologous recombination mechanism and factors that work synergistically to induce a state close to endogenous homologous recombination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者が所属する滋賀医科大学では、カニクイザルにおけるゲノム編集研究を積極的に推進しているが、サルを用いる場合、マウスのように単純に試行数を増やすことで効率の問題を回避するということが倫理的に難しく、現状の効率ではノックイン実験は難しい状況である。 もし効率よくノックインを誘導することが可能になれば、カニクイザルを含めた大動物のみならず、全てを置き換えるポテンシャルを秘めた意欲的な研究である。