Establishment of isolating methods for hair follicle stem cells derived from bovine: toward the implimentation of made-to-order hormone preparations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Masashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70614791)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / 下垂体 / 毛包 / 組織幹細胞 / 細胞分離 / 分化 / 牛 / 幹・前駆細胞 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでに、齧歯類のPRRX1陽性細胞は組織幹細胞として複数の組織に定着していること、そして、分離した毛包由来PRRX1陽性細胞は運命転換により下垂体にのみ存在する性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞へ分化することを報告してきた。しかしながら、この現象が哺乳類全般に広く適用できるかは不明である。そこで本研究では、齧歯類の成果を基盤にウシ毛包由来PRRX1陽性細胞(=毛包幹細胞)の純化技術を確立し、その細胞が性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞へ分化することを立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to isolate tissue stem cells in the anterior lobe of the bovine pituitary gland and hair follicles using methods established in mice. As a result, we succeeded in isolating and culturing tissue stem cells from the anterior lobe of the bovine pituitary gland. However, it was found that they could not be induced to differentiate into gonadotroph under the same conditions as mice. In addition, the number of cells required for primary culture could not be obtained from beard hair follicles in bovine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ウシ下垂体前葉に存在する組織幹細胞を分離することに初めて成功した。下垂体前葉組織幹細胞は下垂体前葉ホルモンを産生する5種類の細胞への分化機構を調べるために不可欠なツールであるが、これまでに齧歯類以外で組織幹細胞を分離する技術は存在していなかった。本研究の成果により、ウシ下垂体における細胞分化機構の解明が進むこと、そして、その先には下垂体前葉ホルモンを体外生産する技術を開発することが期待できる。