in vivo genome engineering by tTA-dependent photoactivatable Cre recombinase knock-in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKARADA TAKESHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 知佳  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (40612429)
山田 大祐  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (50733680)
佐藤 守俊  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00323501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 光操作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PA-Creノックインマウスを利用することで、光照射した部位でのみ、特定のマーカーを持つ細胞を空間特異的に「細胞を永続的にラベリングする技術」と「遺伝子変異を誘発する技術」を開発する。個体レベルでの光活性型Creシステムの有用性を実証し、免疫/幹細胞の細胞動態研究(遊走後の細胞は分化/機能変化の点でどのような運命を辿るのか?)や、がん研究(遺伝子変異細胞の動態を観察)への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully generated mice that are capable of blue light/cell type-specific DNA recombination reactions in vivo (TRE-PA-Cre mice). In this study, we prepared M2-rtTA, Foxp3-tTA, and LepR-tTA mice and crossed them with TRE-PA-Cre;LSLtdTomato mice to create each cell type-specific PA-Cre mouse. M2-rtTA;TRE-PA-Cre;LSL-tdTomato mice treated with doxycycline in drinking water were irradiated with a blue light hand-type laser in each tissue to confirm the expression of tdTomato, and irradiation-dependent DNA recombination was successfully observed in the tongue and skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したPA-Creシステムを利用することで、照射部位での細胞の長期ラベリング可能となる。そのため、免疫システムを時間空間的観点から長期的に解析でき、どのタイミングで免疫細胞が遊走しその後どのような分化/機能変化を起こすのか、に迫ることができる。また、ラベリングが永続的であるため、臓器間移動後の幹細胞(造血幹細胞や間葉系幹細胞など)の系譜追跡も可能であり、発生生物学を含め、幹細胞生物学分野に新しい概念を提唱することが可能となる。