Trial for cryopreservation of fish oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Edashige Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (30175228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越本 知大  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学総合研究センター, 教授 (70295210)
松川 和嗣  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凍結保存 / 魚類卵子 / 高浸透圧傷害 / カルボキシペプチダーゼ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 細胞質型カルボキシペプチダーゼ / 魚類未成熟卵子 / ネクロトーシス / 浸透圧傷害 / メダカ
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の卵子/受精卵ではいまだに実用的な凍結保存法はない。成熟卵子と受精卵と比べて未成熟卵子では細胞膜透過性はかなり高く、凍結保存に必須の細胞の脱水と細胞内への凍害保護物質の浸透が容易で、凍結保存に適していると考えられる。しかしながら、凍結保存液のような高浸透圧の溶液に浸すと速やかに死滅してしまう。そこで本研究では、ゼブラフィッシュとメダカを用いて、未成熟卵子の高浸透圧傷害の分子メカニズムを明らかにし、その傷害を軽減することによって、世界で初めて魚類卵子の凍結保存に成功することをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish oocytes have not been cryopreserved successfully. Immature fish oocytes would be more suitable for cryopreservation than mature oocytes because immature oocytes have much higher permeability to water and cryoprotectants than mature oocytes. However, the high sensitivity to hypertonic conditions makes them difficult to be cryopreserved. We examined the method to overcome the high sensitivity. A carboxypeptidase inhibitor from potato tuber improved the survival of immature zebrafish oocytes after the treatment with 0.5 M sucrose solution. The depression of the expression of cytosolic carboxypeptidases 5 and 6 markedly improved the survival of oocytes after the treatment with the sucrose solution. Therefore, the inhibition of cytosolic carboxypeptidases could enable the cryopreservation of immature fish oocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで魚類では主に胚の凍結保存の試みが行われている。しかし、魚類胚では細胞膜透過性が低く、凍結保存に必須の細胞の脱水・濃縮と耐凍剤の浸透等が十分できない。そのため、現在はレーザーを用いて一個一個超急速に融解する方法を用いて部分的な成功を収めているに過ぎない。一方、魚類卵子の凍結保存の試みはほとんど行われていない。今後、魚類の未成熟卵子の高浸透圧傷害を完全に克服できれば、大量に処理可能な実用的な魚類卵子の凍結保存の成功が期待できる。魚類精子の凍結保存は比較的容易なので、卵子の凍結保存に成功すれば、養殖魚の種苗生産や育種改良に大いに役立ち、水産業の発展に多大な貢献ができると考えられる。