| Project/Area Number |
20K21375
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Naoki 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 雅 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40750419)
古澤 悠 鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 特任助教 (30791793)
畑井 仁 岩手大学, 農学部, 特任教授 (40566535)
川原 幸一 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 犬 / エクソソーム / non-coding RNA / cfDNA / 腫瘍 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代医療(人も動物も)で,腫瘍は既存の診断・治療法を駆使しても克服できていない.動物の腫瘍は自然発症し人の腫瘍により近いことから,獣医臨床腫瘍領域から,人医療にも応用可能な“腫瘍限定変化”の“より選択的”検出法に挑戦する.そのために,より非侵襲的な血液やその他の体液から腫瘍を診断するLiquid Biopsyの観点から,犬の腫瘍特異的マイクロRNAを含有するエクソソームと犬腫瘍特異的変位を含む血中のcell-free DNA(cfDNA)の検出と臨床応用を検討する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor-specific exosome analysis revealed differences in surface lectin expression between cell lines, including decreased expression associated with canine mammary tumor metastasis. Exosome-containing RNA analysis identified specific changes in metastatic and primary canine melanoma cell lines. Clinical canine samples were used to determine the sensitivity and specificity of exosome-containing target microRNAs in case-control studies. In addition, we found specificity for the inclusion of non-coding RNAs other than microRNAs and reported the results. In tumor-specific cfDNA analysis, we selected SNPs in canine melanoma tissues by next-generation sequencing and confirmed mutations in four completely novel SNPs. Still, we could not confirm mutations in clinical samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,獣医臨床領域では初めてとなるエクソソームの腫瘍特異的な表面レクチンの発現の違いを確認できた.この結果は,今後,腫瘍マーカのより選択的な選別の一助となると同時に,エクソソームを利用したDDSの標的ともなる.次にエクソソームに特異的に含有されるnon-coding RNAの網羅的解析から,腫瘍に特異的な発現含有パターンを確認することができ,今後の臨床バイオマーカーとして,より適切な指標が作成可能となる.特に転移病変と原発病変の細胞から分泌されるエクソソームの違いを確認できたことで,腫瘍のより選択的な病態の把握が可能となる.