Development of a novel system enabling efficient reproduction of cattle with superior traits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 42:Veterinary medical science, animal science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KEI  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (40740684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山之内 忠幸  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 牧場・支場, 調査役・係長 (30713581)
松田 秀雄  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 本所(企画調整部 技術グループ), 調査役・係長 (30442685)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウシ / トランスクリプトーム / RNA-seq / 卵成熟 / 極体 / 高発生能 / 卵子 / Single cell RNA-seq / 母性転写産物
Outline of Research at the Start
家畜繁殖の分野において、体外で作出したウシ胚の受胎率向上が喫緊の課題である。低受胎率の原因の一つとして、胚の質の低下が想定されているが、胚の質を規定する遺伝子や特定の分子の同定に関して未だ研究が進んでおらず、その実体は掴めていない。本研究では、卵子中に蓄えられた母性転写産物に着目し、受精卵の発生能を損なうことなく、母性転写産物量を指標に胚の質を評価する新手法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of livestock reproduction, improving the conception rate of in vitro produced bovine embryos is an urgent issue. The low fertility is presumably linked to deterioration of embryo quality. In this study, we focused on maternal transcripts in zygotes, and tried to identify the transcripts related to embryo quality in order to establish a system to predict the developmental ability of fertilized bovine embryos by taking advantage of the expression levels of those maternal transcripts. Transcriptomes of zygotes and their sibling polar bodies were examined and gene expression was compared between zygotes with high developmental abilities and those with low abilities. We then identified transcripts whose expression was specifically altered in zygotes with high developmental potentials. Furthermore, we have shown a system for predicting bovine zygotes with high developmental abilities and good genetic traits by examining expression and sequence information of the transcripts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高い発生能力を有すると予測されるウシ卵を、受精後間もない段階で選別することが原理的に可能であることがわかった。受精後すぐに卵を選別することにより、母体への移植前に受精卵の発生能を予測し、胚の受胎率向上に寄与する。さらに、受精卵に付随する極体から全転写物情報を得ることにより、ウシの肉質にかかわる遺伝子情報も取得できる。これは、受精卵の段階で将来高い付加価値を有するウシを産み分けるシステムへとつながる。このように、畜産業において中心的な課題であるウシ胚の低受胎率改善と、高付加価値のウシを効率よく繁殖するために貢献する研究成果を得た。