Elucidating the biological significance of phospholipid species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Junken  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20250219)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 多様性 / 生物学的意義 / リン脂質 / ステアリン酸 / ミトコンドリア / リン脂質分子種 / リゾリン脂質アシルトランスフェラーゼ / LPGAT1 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 非対称性 / オレイン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
リン脂質は生体膜を構成する主要な成分です。我々が食物から摂取する栄養素の一つに脂質(脂肪酸)があります。脂肪酸はリン脂質に取り込まれますので、最終的に生体膜に取り込まれ機能します。近年、脂肪酸にはたくさんの種類があり、脂肪酸の種類により、リン脂質しいては生体膜の機能が異なることがわかってきました。本研究では、リン脂質の脂肪酸の種類の違いにより、生体膜機能にどのような差異が生じるかを調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A group of enzymes called lysophospholipid acyltransferases (LPLATs) play an important role in the formation of the fatty acid composition of glycerophospholipids in the biological membranes. Most of the LPLAT molecules identified so far are responsible for the introduction into the sn-2 position of the glycerol backbone. On the other hand, the LPLAT responsible for the introduction of fatty acids into the sn-1 position is unknown. In this study, we used a novel LPLAT activity assay to search for LPLATs involved in the introduction of fatty acids into the sn-1 position and identified LPEAT2 as the enzyme responsible for introducing oleic acid (18:1) into the phospholipid sn-1 position. KO mice were analyzed and LPEAT2 was found to be potentially involved in neuronal axon elongation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食事に含まれる脂肪酸が多様であるように、我々の細胞を構成する脂肪酸は多様である。この多様性の意義解明は、有効な脂肪酸栄養学に寄与するだけでなく、将来的な疾病予防、創薬につながる可能性がある。本研究で、脂肪酸多様性の意義として、特定な脂肪酸がリン脂質に取り込まれる機構が明らかになった。本研究成果をきっかけに、リン脂質の脂肪酸組成の多様性に意義に大きく近づける可能性がある。