Project/Area Number |
20K21380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
舘 知宏 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50586740)
堀山 貴史 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60314530)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 準等価理論 / タイリング / ドッキングシミュレーション / カプシド / 外殻 / ドッキング計算 / 核形成 / ウイルス外殻 / ドッキング / 分子シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、部品として同じようなタンパク質が使われているにも関わらず、なぜ多様なサイズの正二十面体であるウイルス外殻が存在するのか?その原理を調べる。これまでの正二十面体の展開図を下にしたトップダウン型アプローチとは逆に、部品を敷き詰める「タイリング」の観点からその原理をボトムアップ的に検証し、限られた種類の部品から任意のサイズを持つ殻を合理的に設計できる理論と計算プロトコルまたはソフトウェアを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to characterize the structure and self-assembly process of viral capsids. We employed a method based on the theory of spherical tiling, considering the symmetries in icosahedrons (3-fold, 5-fold, and 2-fold) and their geometric relationships. Specifically, we proposed to form the capsid subunits through expansions of a dihedron, located at the intersection of these symmetries. This method was used to categorize actual capsid structures, demonstrating that, even within the same T=1 group, capsids can differ significantly in their interface areas around the 5-fold and 3-fold symmetry axes. Further, molecular docking simulations support this classification, reflecting the actual physical interaction energies between subunits and suggesting that the subunits may take different routes in the early stage of self-assembly. Our representation is general and applicable to a wider range of classes beyond T=1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウイルス外殻構造はこれまでCaspar-Klugらによる準等価理論による特徴付けがなされてきた。これは、正二十面体の外殻構造における6回対称軸のインタフェースをできる限り歪ませずに5回対称軸に置き換える分類を与える理論である。この理論により様々なサイズの外殻構造を分類できているが、インタフェースそのものの形にどのようなバリエーションがあるのかを与える理論は存在しなかった。本研究で開発した2面体の切り開き手法は、あり得るインタフェースの形を与えることができる。これを拡張することで、外殻を構成しうるサブユニットの形を網羅でき、ドラッグデリバリーのためのナノカプセルの設計研究への展開を期待できる。