Optical control of energy dynamics in mitochondria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yawo Hiromu  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (00144353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 圭一  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90467001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / エネルギー / オプトジェネティクス / 光遺伝学 / 外向きH+ポンプ / ロドプシン / ターゲティングシグナル / 蛍光タンパク質 / H+ ポンプ / 微生物型ロドプシン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアにおいては、電子伝達系によりH+がマトリックスから膜間腔へ汲み上げられ、内膜を介したH+電気化学勾配が形成される。そして、内膜に存在するH+-ATP合成酵素が、H+濃度勾配を利用し、ADPをATPに変換する。H+ポンプロドプシンやH+選択的チャネルロドプシンをミトコンドリア内膜へターゲッティングすることにより、ミトコンドリアエネルギーダイナミクスを、光で自在に制御するシステムを開発する。本研究により、ミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝の新たな研究領域や食糧、地球温暖化などの問題の解決につながる科学技術が創発することが見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To express H+-pump rhodopsins in the mitochondrial inner membrane (MIM) and to regulate the mitochondrial energy metabolism by light, we used Tim2[91-89], a subunit of the human TIM22 translocase as one of the targeting signals for the MIM. An H+-pump rhodopsin, ArchT was connected to the C-terminal end of Tim2[91-89] and expressed in the culture cells such as Cos7 and ND7/23. The hybrid protein was expressed in the intracellular organelles, but was not co-localized with the mitochondrial markers. It was also expressed in the plasma membrane and transport H+ outwardly as naive ArchT in a manner dependent on the yellow light. We also measured pH change using fluorescent protein pH probes targeted in the mitochondrial matrix. However, their signal/noise was not enough large to measure the small pH changes. It would be necessary to optimize the targeting signals and the pH probes for the optical manipulation of mitochondrial functions using H+-pump rhodopsins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアのエネルギー代謝によりもたらされるATPと熱産生は、生体機能にとり、普遍的かつ不可欠の要素である。また、ヒトにおいてミトコンドリアのエネルギー産生能の低下がミトコンドリア病の主要な原因だが、有効な治療法がない。本研究は、ミトコンドリアエネルギー代謝を光操作する技術の開発であり、その生理、病態生理の解明をそくしんするとともに、細胞内局所のライブイメージング技術などと組み合わせることにより、新しい科学の創出が展望される。本技術を微生物・家畜・農作物に応用することにより、食糧生産を効率化するとともに、生物由来のCO2排出量を削減し、地球温暖化を防止する科学技術の創発が見込まれる。