Development of sodium-selective optogenetic tools for super-precise optical neural manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Inoue Keiichi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (90467001)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロドプシン / レチナール / オプトジェネティクス / ナトリウムポンプ / ヘリオロドプシン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では近年、光で神経興奮を操作するオプトジェネティクスが大きな注目を集めている、光駆動型イオン輸送膜タンパク質の微生物ロドプシンを用いて、Na+選択的なオプトジェネティクスツールの開発を行う。
そのため、最近研究代表者らが発見した外向きNa+ポンプ型ロドプシン(NaR)とヘリオロドプシン(HeR)の二種類の微生物型ロドプシンをもとに、Na+のみを高効率で細胞内へ輸送するロドプシンの開発を行う。さらに得られた分子を神経細胞に導入して、Na+選択輸送による神経活動の光操作を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to create an inwardly oriented sodium pumping rhodopsin by reversing the orientation of natural outward sodium pumping rhodopsin in the membrane, thereby selectively transporting only sodium ions into cells for the development of optogenetic tools. This was accomplished by altering the distribution of charged residues on the extracellular and intracellular surfaces of the outward sodium pumping rhodopsin. To achieve this, we used the BEdep_AAProf method to design a molecule with a reversed charge distribution, which presented numerous mutation sites for causing orientation reversal. Experimental results using E. coli demonstrated that it is feasible to stably introduce eight to nine mutations. This significant finding provides a technological foundation for future development of optogenetic tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではBEdep_AAProf法を用いることで、計算科学的に電荷部分布を変えた安定なタンパク質分子を設計可能であることが示された。これは今後、医療および産業面において重要な機能性分子の開発にも新たな方法論を与えるものである。また実験で得られた外向きナトリウムポンプ型ロドプシンの8~9重変異体は、今後N末に膜貫通ヘリックスを追加することで配向を反転させたロドプシンの構造をさらに安定化することで、ナトリウムイオン選択的なオプトジェネティクスツールの開発に貢献すると期待される。