Functional Analysis of RBM20 Whose Mutation Causes Dilated Cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KUROYANAGI Hidehito  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30323702)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / mRNA前駆体 / 選択的スプライシング / ノックインマウス / 長リード次世代シーケンサー / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張型心筋症は心筋収縮不全と心室内腔の拡張を特徴とする難病である。本研究では、家族性拡張型心筋症患者で変異が報告されている2つの遺伝子TTNとRBM20について、スプライシング制御因子RBM20がサルコメアの分子バネタンパク質タイチンをコードするTTN遺伝子の心筋特異的選択的スプライシングを制御する分子機構と、RBM20の患者型アミノ酸置換変異の導入によりマウスに心筋症様の病態が発現する分子機構の解明を目的とする。液-液相分離が関与すると想定されるこの特殊なスプライシング制御の分子機構の解明に挑むことで、液-液相分離によるRNA制御の生理的・病理的重要性を生体レベルで実証する意義が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) is characterized by left ventricular dilatation and systolic dysfunction. We found that mutations in the RBM20 gene, one of the causal genes of DCM, are gain-of-function and not mere loss-of-function mutations by generating and characterizing Rbm20 knock-out and knock-in mice. The Rbm20 knock-in mice we generated in this study turned out to be a good animal model for DCM mimicking various aspects of DCM symptoms in human patients with RBM20 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DCMは、多くの原因遺伝子が報告されているものの、現時点では心移植以外の有効な治療法がない難病である。RBM20遺伝子が原因のDCMは若年期から発症して特に重症であることが知られている。しかし、Rbm20の機能喪失変異マウスでは病態が再現しないことから、病態発現機構は不明であった。本研究では、患者に見られる一アミノ酸置換変異を導入したことで病態を再現できることを明らかにし、このDCMモデル動物は、今後のDCMの病態発現機構の解明や治療法の開発などに幅広く利用できると期待される。