Development of an information/hypothesis-driven proteogenomics strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Masaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60380531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / プロテオゲノミクス / 質量分析 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 定量プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
生命システムの本質である多様性を理解する上で、核酸オミクス情報とプロテオームの間の関数の解明が極めて重要な課題である。本研究は、申請者らが構築した大規模精密定量プロテオーム解析技術iMPAQT法を発展させ、核酸情報とプロテオーム情報の間に存在するブラックボックスの解明に挑むことを目的とする。任意のペプチド配列に対する同位体標識ペプチドを大規模に取得する技術とそれを支援するデータベースを構築することで、その実現を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technology to link nucleic acid information and proteome information through "information/hypothesis-driven proteogenomics," a strategy that is opposite to existing proteogenomics research. We created an isotope-labeled internal standard production system using E. coli, and developed QuantiCode, an ultra-multiplex quantitative tag system for large-scale absolute quantification, and Quantimer, which functions as an internal standard. Furthermore, we developed the SLiM method, a new ultra-sensitive mass spectrometry technique that seamlessly links two mass spectrometry techniques called DIA and PRM, and conducted a proof-of-concept experiment for proteogenomics using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、任意のペプチド配列の存在を確定的に検証することが可能となり、プロテオームに存在する多数の未確認タンパク質を同定あるいは定量が可能となった。これらの新規タンパク質の発見や機能解析は、ゲノム機能の注釈やタンパク質のミスセンス変異やスプライシング異常などがタンパク質発現への影響を知る手段となるため、学術的な意義はとても大きい。また、真のプロテオームの把握は、基礎生物学的な意義だけでなく、疾患研究や創薬における基盤的情報となるため、将来的に人類の健康等に貢献できると期待される。