Microdomain dynamics in the inner leaflet of plasma membranes as revealed by super-resolution microscopy and single-molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenichi  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子観察 / 超解像顕微鏡観察 / 脂質ドメイン / 信号伝達分子 / 超解像顕微鏡法 / ラフト / シグナル伝達 / 1分子イメージング / 形質膜内層 / 生細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、1分子・超解像イメージング法により、細胞の形質膜内層の脂質分子の分布と変化、ラフト形成の有無、脂肪酸修飾されたシグナル伝達分子の分布と変化を明らかにし、形質膜内層の膜動態を解明する。また、内層の様々な微小ドメインのサイズや寿命を定量し、ドメイン同士の共局在を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to observe distribution of lipids and signaling molecules containing saturated fatty acid chains and raft formation in the inner leaflet of cell plasma membranes by single-fluorescent molecule imaging and super-resolution fluorescence microscopy, and to unravel the dynamic membrane mechanisms such as formation of signaling platform. As a result, I found that a variety of lipids in the inner leaflet formed tiny membrane domains and the degree of colocalization totally depended on lipid species. Furthermore, I developed a software to quantitatively determine the degree of colocalization between lipid domains and signaling molecules. I succeeded to develop experimental systems to unravel the mechanisms of signal transduction and regulation by lipid domains in cell plasma membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1分子観察と超解像顕微鏡観察を同時に行い、細胞形質膜内層における脂質ドメイン形成の有無を検証し、脂質ドメイン同士の共局在の程度を定量した。結果、脂質の種類に応じて、共局在する程度が大きく異なることを発見した。また、信号分子と脂質ドメインの共局在の程度は、脂質の種類により大きく異なることも発見した。これらの研究成果は、今まで実態が明らかではなかった形質膜内層の脂質動態を解明するのに大いに貢献すると考えられる。