Identification and functional analysis of molecules that regulate intracellular temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Umeda Masato  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (10185069)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞内温度 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / 膜脂質 / ミトコンドリア / ショウジョウバエ / 酸化的リン酸化 / ATP合成酵素 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、個々の培養細胞内の温度は、早い熱拡散により細胞外溶液と熱平衡にあり、細胞が自律的に細胞内温度を制御するとは考えられていなかった。申請者らは、ショウジョウバエの温度適応を解析する過程で、各種の細胞内温度計測プローブを駆使することにより、ショウジョウバエ細胞の細胞内温度が培養温度より3℃程高く維持されており、低温暴露によりATP合成酵素の活性化が促され、細胞内温度の恒常性維持応答が起こることを見出した。本研究では、細胞内温度の受容と温度制御に関わる分子群を同定することにより細胞内温度制御を司る分子経路を明らかにし、「温度」を介した新たな情報伝達機構の実体を把握し、その生物学的機能を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intracellular temperature affects a wide range of cellular functions in living organisms. However, it remains unclear whether temperature in individual animal cells is controlled autonomously as response in fluctuations in environmental temperature. We find that the intracellular temperature of steady-state Drosophila S2 cells is maintained in a manner dependent on delta9-fatty acid desaturase DESAT1.The DESAT1-mediated increase of intracellular temperature is caused by the enhancement of F1Fo-ATPase-dependent mitochondrial respiration that is coupled with thermogenesis. We also reveal that F1Fo-ATPase-dependent mitochondrial respiration is potentiated by cold exposure through the remodeling of mitochondrial cristae structure via DESAT1-dependent unsaturation of mitochondrial phospholipid acyl chains. Based on these findings, we propose a cell-autonomous mechanism for intracellular temperature control during environmental temperature changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度は、分子の存在状態や反応性を規定する最も重要な物理量であり、生化学反応を始めとする全ての生命活動が温度により強く影響を受ける。従来、単培養した数十マイクロメーター程の細胞内温度は、早い熱拡散により細胞外溶液と熱平衡状態に達し、個々の細胞が自律的に細胞内温度の恒常性維持を図っているとは考えられて来なかった。本研究により、環境温の変動に対応して細胞内温度を制御する新たな分子機構が明らかにされ、「細胞内微小空間における細胞自律的な温度制御」と言う新たな概念を提出する点にその学術的意義がある。