Integrated acoustics and cell biology approach to develop sonogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kumeta Masahiro  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00582181)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞工学 / 細胞分化 / 音波 / 音響 / 遺伝子工学 / 音響細胞生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子操作技術は生命科学を支える基盤技術の一つである。その重要性や多様な用途とはうらはらに、細胞内での遺伝子を実際に操作する技術的選択肢は多くない。本研究では、これまで独自に見出してきた音波刺激に応答する遺伝子群の解析に基づき、音波で遺伝子をコントロールする技術の開発に取り組む。これにより、簡便性/安全性/即時性/既存技術との連携性、の全てに優れた革新的な遺伝子操作技術を創出し、将来の生命科学の可能性を大きく広げることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I aimed to reveal cell-level responses against acoustic stimulation, and planed a set of researches focusing on genetic, metabolic, and differentiation activities of cells. To understand gene responses against sound, genome-wide analyses were performed using next generation sequencing and identified ~200 sound-responsive genes. Cellular and acoustic factors affecting the response were also revealed. The effects of sound on metabolic and cell morphological activities were then investigated, including sound-dependent production of bioactive lipids and signal transduction through focal adhesion structure. Effects on cell differentiation for osteocyte and adipocyte were also revealed. These findings characterize sound as an environmental factor directly sensed at cell-level, and uncover fundamental relationships between life and sound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、生命は単一細胞レベルで音波を認識し応答することが明らかとなり、生命と音の根源的関係を解き明かす成果が得られた。また、遺伝子応答に至る細胞内シグナル伝達経路や、細胞分化に与える影響なども併せて明らかになったことで、「音」を細胞レベルで作用する因子として捉える新たな生命科学分野の開拓へとつながる、高い学術的意義をもつ成果が得られたとい考えている。今後、音波を用いて細胞のはたらきをコントロールする技術の開発などへとつなげることで、新たなバイオテクノロジーの創出など社会的意義の高い研究へと発展していくことが期待される。