Genome-stabilizing activity of aldehyde catalyzing enzymes that support epigenetic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takata Minoru  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (30281728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牟 安峰  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特定助教 (20894455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNA 損傷 / ホルムアルデヒド / エピゲネティック再構築 / iPS 細胞 / ADH5 / ALDH2 / Fanconi anemia / iPS cells / reprogramming / 脱メチル化 / ADD症候群 / ADD syndrome / エピゲノム再構成 / フォルムアルデヒド / ゲノム損傷 / iPS細胞 / リプログラミング / アルデヒド / エピジェネティックリプログラミング / 脱メチル化酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内の発生・分化・強力な転写活性化など、さまざまな場面で、細胞のゲノムにクロマチン修飾・高次クロマチン構造のドラスティックな変化が生じる(これをepigenetic reprogramming、エピゲノム再構築と定義)。本研究では、エピゲノム再構築に伴うヒストン脱メチル化反応によるホルムアルデヒド(HCHO)産生がゲノムを損傷すること、そして、HCHOを分解する酵素群であるADH5/ALDH2による解毒作用がエピゲノム再構築を支える必須メカニズムであることを、①iPS細胞初期化、②細胞株における低酸素下からの再酸素化、の2つの実験系において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to verify that ADH5/ALDH2, a group of enzymes that degrade formaldehyde, is an essential mechanism underlying epigenome reconstruction. Inducible expression of ADH5 in ADH5/ALDH2 enzyme-deficient fibroblasts derived from patients with Aldehyde Degradation Deficiency Syndrome (ADDS), a novel genetic disease we discovered, clearly increased reprogramming efficiency to iPS cells. However, the addition of formaldehyde scavengers such as Dimedone or ALDH2 agonist drugs had little effect. Therefore, further investigation is needed to determine whether the effect of ADH5 on epigenetic reprogramming is by resolving formaldehyde degradation or not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホルムアルデヒド分解酵素ADH5やALDH2は、小児の重篤な遺伝病で骨髄不全症候群であるファンコニ貧血、さらに新規に見いだした類似の臨床所見を呈するADD症候群の、病態の根幹にあり、その疾患病態の解明と、新規治療法の開発に重要である。さらに、iPS細胞のりプログラミング効率化に役立つ可能性を秘めており、同細胞の臨床応用にも貢献できる可能性がある。