Various chromosome segaregation among different cell types
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukagawa Tatsuo  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (60321600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords染色体分配 / 多様性 / マウス / CENP-C / CENP-T / CENP-A / セントロメア / 細胞分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞分裂期に、生命の設計図である染色体は、次世代の細胞へ伝達され、この過程を染色体分配と呼んでいる。染色体分配に不全があると、次世代細胞での染色体構成に異常が起き、病気を引き起こしたりする。染色体分配を司るメカニズムは、その重要性ゆえに、細胞種を超えて、普遍的なものとこれまで考えられてきた。しかし、代表者の最近の研究から、この染色体分配メカニズムが、細胞種ごとに変わっている可能性を見出した。この研究では、マウスを用いて、発生期の多様な細胞での染色体分配の多様性について解析し、細胞種と染色体分配の関係について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stable chromosome segregation is necessary for any organisms to maintain life. Since this is a common event in all organisms, chromosome segregation was expected to occur by a common mechanism in all organisms and cells. However, analysis of diverse organisms has suggested that different cells have different mechanisms. In this study, we used mice to analyze whether the requirement for binding of certain kinase proteins differs between mouse developmental processes and cultured cells. As a result, we obtained important results that the importance of CENP-C and CENP-A binding differs between differentiated cells and cells in developmental processes in the same mouse. This suggests that the form of chromosome segregation changes in each cell type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
染色体の分配不全は、がんをはじめとする多くの疾患の原因となる。特に染色体の不安定化は、がんの指標としても近年注目を受けている。この観点から、本研究は、多様な細胞の染色体分配機構を明らかにしようとしており、がん細胞の染色体分配を考える上で参考となる知見が得られている。本研究は、基礎生物的知見であるが、将来的にはがんの治療薬、診断薬などの開発につながる研究と位置付けられる。