Establishment of a simple and rapid method for assessing amyloid polymorphism for pathophysiological diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Chatani Eri  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00432493)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質 / ミスフォールディング / アミロイド / 多形
Outline of Research at the Start
一種類のタンパク質から様々なアミロイド線維構造が形成するという「アミロイド多形」は、アミロイドーシスにおいて異なる病態や感染性をもたらすと考えられる。しかし、これを簡便かつ鋭敏に識別できる手法は十分に確立されていない。そこで本研究では、アミロイド線維がヨウ素で染まる現象に着眼し、ヨウ素をプローブとしてアミロイド多形を評価する方法を構築する。さらにこれを利用し、アミロイド多形の毒性への関わりと感染時の構造伝播の様子を調べる。同時に、病態診断への応用も目指してアミロイド多形のイメージングにも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been conducted aiming to construct a simple and rapid method for identifying amyloid polymorphism. Through the analysis of insulin amyloid fibrils, we have demonstrated that iodine staining is useful for distinguishing amyloid polymorphs. Furthermore, as an application example of this method, we tracked the preservation and changes of the structure of amyloid fibrils during seeding reactions. We also tried iodine staining of multiple types of amyloid fibrils and confirmed the applicability of iodine staining to a wide range of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイド多形は、異なる病態や感染性をもたらす構造的な要因であることが指摘されているものの、迅速かつ鋭敏に識別する方法は見出されていなかった。ヨウ素染色はアミロイド線維の構造多形を幅広く識別することが示されたことから、現状を打開し、アミロイド研究での活用だけでなく新たな病態診断法への展開が期待される。