Mechanism of spermatogenesis by two novel polypeptides translated from the same locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akinobu  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (60741519)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsLong non-coding RNA / ポリペプチド / 精子 / 不妊
Outline of Research at the Start
Long non-coding RNA (lncRNA)は、その定義によるとタンパク質を翻訳しないRNAであるが、われわれはlncRNAと思われていたRNAから翻訳される新規ポリペプチドを多数同定した。それら新規ポリペプチドのうち、同一遺伝子座の第1エキソンが異なる2つのアイソフォームから翻訳される2つの新規ポリペプチドに着目して解析を進めていくことにした。これらポリペプチドはどちらもVDACと非常に強く結合しており、ポリペプチドを欠損するマウスは雄性不妊を示した。本課題では、この新規ポリペプチドがVDACをどのように制御しているのかという詳細な分子機構を明らかにしていくことを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two novel polypeptides, Kastor and Polluks, which are translated from RNAs that were thought to be long non-coding RNAs. Both of them bind strongly to VDAC3, and mice lacking Kastor and Polluks show male infertility. We examined whether Kastor and Polluks affect the channel activity of VDAC3 using in vitro current trace assays and other methods, but found no effect on VDAC3 channel activity. These results suggest that Kastor/Polluks regulate functions other than channel activity of VDAC3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでlong non-coding RNAと思われていたRNAが、実はKastorとPolluksという2種類の新規ポリペプチドを産生し、それらが精子ミトコンドリアの形態制御を担っていることを明らかにした。KastorとPolluksは共にヒトを含む哺乳類に広く保存されており、これらの生物では、共通した機能を持つと考えられる。精巣特異的な遺伝子の機能解析は、男性不妊の原因解明だけでなく、これらを標的とした避妊薬の開発への展開が期待される。