| Project/Area Number |
20K21398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohkawa Yasuyuki 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80448430)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エピゲノム / クロマチン / マルチオミクス / 空間オミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
組織形成においては、様々な細胞が、増殖、分化していく極めて不均一な集団変化が起こり、その上個々の細胞においても少なくとも3000遺伝子座以上が協調的あるいは排他的に秩序だった制御を受け、遺伝子発現あるいは抑制に必要な高次構造の変換が行われる。そこで本研究では特定の細胞分化・組織形成を理解するため、全ゲノム上の遺伝子を対象とし不均一な組織細胞を単一細胞レベルで時系列変化を解析する新技術開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Living organisms are formed by the proliferation and differentiation of stem or progenitor cells, which in turn differentiate and proliferate into cells and tissues that carry out various functions. In this process, selective gene expression takes place. Selective gene expression is a dynamic event in which a specific gene locus is converted into an activating chromatin structure via regulatory regions (enhancers and promoters) of genes that are widely distributed in the genome region, resulting in the acquisition of a genomic structure that promotes transcriptional activity of the gene. We have developed a technology that resolves technical biases in the process of developing omics technology, while at the same time developing a technique for analyzing genomic higher-order structure at the single cell level, which is considered technically extremely difficult. Along with the development of the new technology, we acquired reference data by conducting pilot experiments.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
各細胞に固有のバーコードを付加する基本技術の構築を行い理論的におおよそ2000万細胞の固有ラベルを達成する技術を開発した。また、トランスクリプトーム解析をモデルとして単一細胞レベルでそれぞれの細胞内で非破壊的に固有のラベルを付加する技術を確立した。現在これらラベルの読み取り技術および同時解析技術の開発を進めている。これら技術は空間オミクスと呼ばれる組織の中の細胞の情報を取得する技術に活用できるとともに、ゲノム高次構造の解析にも有効であり、今後生物学上において重要な知見が得られることが期待できる。