Regulation of the fidelity of homology-directed DNA double-strand break repair by the DNA damage checkpoint system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50452420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA損傷チェックポイント / ミスマッチ修復 / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / 相同組換え / 染色体不安定性 / ゲノム安定性 / ATM / 相同性依存的修復 / 損傷チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
DNA二重鎖の切断(DSB)応答は、たった一カ所でも致死的となる重大な損傷であるため、DNA損傷チェックポイント機構により厳密に監視、検出されている。DSBは非相同末端結合および相同性依存的修復という二つの修復経路で直される。相同性依存的修復は鋳型となる配列をコピーして修復を行うため、正確性が高い重要なDSB修復機構である。しかしながらこの経路の正確性を維持するには、正しい配列を鋳型として選択することが必要である。本課題では、本研究者らの予備的な実験結果をもとに、DNA損傷チェックポイント機構が相同性依存的修復の正確性を高める可能性を検討し、その分子メカニズムを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DNA damage checkpoint system regulates cellular responses to DNA double-strand breaks by controlling the cell cycle and activating DNA damage repair reactions. Here, we studied how DNA damage checkpoint affects the fidelity of homology-directed repair in Xenopus egg extracts. Down-regulation of the ATM checkpoint pathway increased erroneous recombination between similar sequences, suggesting that ATM regulates the fidelity of homology-directed repair. We also found that a major recombination regulator receives specific phosphorylation during homology-directed repair between similar sequences. These data suggest a novel role of the DNA damage checkpoint pathway in ensuring the fidelity of homology-directed repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝情報物質であるDNAの損傷とその修復は人類の健康と医療にも密接に関連する重要な反応です。DNAの損傷は「損傷チェックポイント」と呼ばれる反応によって検知され、これによって細胞は損傷に対して適切に対応することができるようになります。今回我々は、損傷チェックポイントがDNA修復の正確性を向上させるという、新たな機能を発見しました。この機能は、細胞がDNA損傷を適切に修復するためにはたらくと予想されます。今後、この反応のメカニズムが解明されることで、この反応を原因とする染色体の不安定性や、それにつながる疾患などの理解につながると期待されます。