DNA plasticity and RNA engrams by G-quadruplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Norifumi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (00374950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / RNA高次構造 / 神経機能 / ストレス顆粒 / 脳機能 / DNA 可塑性 / RNA エングラム
Outline of Research at the Start
「グアニン四重鎖 (G-quadruplex; G4) 構造」は、特殊な核酸高次構造として細胞内に存在する。本研究では、G4 構造による「DNA 可塑性」と「RNA エングラム」の存在を証明する。つまり、G4 構造が脳機能における学習・記憶の分子実態のひとつであることを生物学的に明らかにすることを目的とする。エングラムは、動物の脳内に学習によって核酸やタンパク質などに暗号化されているとされているが、その分子実態は不明である。G4 構造が記憶の分子実態であることを解明できれば、これまでの科学における「記憶≒シナプス可塑性」仮説に一石を投じる革新的な研究となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequences within RNA that are rich in consecutive guanine residues can adopt quadruple-stranded structures, RNA G-quadruplexes (G4RNAs). G4RNAs have profound implications for RNA metabolism, and prolonged disequilibrium of G4RNA formation is associated with neurodegeneration. Although G4RNA-forming sequences are abundant in transcriptomes, the comprehensive roles of G4RNAs remain poorly understood. Here we demonstrate that a newly identified G4RNA-binding protein undergoes G4RNA-dependent phase separation and contributes to the assembly of stress granules (SGs), a cellular phase-separated compartment. Importantly, we showed that G4-forming mRNAs undergo phase separation in a G4 structure-dependent manner, thereby coordinating SG assembly in cells. Consistent with these results, the bioinformatics approach revealed that G4-forming mRNAs are significantly enriched within SGs compared with non-G4 mRNAs. Cumulatively, G4RNA-dependent phase separation plays a critical role in SG assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、未だ生物学的機能が不明である「グアニン四重鎖」に着目し研究を行っている。グアニン四重鎖はグアニンが豊富な配列領域でDNA・RNAが形成する特殊な核酸高次構造のひとつである。しかしながら、mRNAグアニン四重鎖と「精神疾患の認知障害」との関連性は未だ詳細に明らかにされていない。本研究では、グアニン四重鎖を形成し、神経機能維持のために必要なタンパク質をコードするmRNA群と神経細胞に高発現する新たなグアニン四重鎖結合タンパク質を同定した。それらはストレス顆粒の形成に重要であり、神経細胞死に関与することが本研究により明らかになった。