Developing a novel force sensor to examine the mechanisms of spindle assembly errors in mammalian oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Shimamoto Yuta  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝メカニズム研究系, 准教授 (80409656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩城 光宏  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30432503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紡錘体 / 微小管 / DNAオリガミ / 卵母細胞 / 力学計測 / 減数分裂 / 染色体分配エラー / ナノメカニクス / 染色体分配 / フォースセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の卵母細胞は染色体の分配エラーに対して脆弱であり、ヒトでは不妊症やダウン症の原因となる。本研究は、分配エラーの主経路と考えられている、1)紡錘体の形成異常、2)姉妹染色分体間の接着異常、の2つのうち、特に解析が遅れている紡錘体形成異常に着目し、DNAオリガミを利用した分子サイズの力センサーを使って既存の方法では検出できない紡錘体の構造欠陥や力の不均衡を高精度で検出する。直接的な“力”の情報抽出によって紡錘体の力学的安定性とその破綻のしくみを解き明かす独自の顕微計測技術を開発し、これまでの “形”を指標とした解析のみでは成し得ない新たな治療戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at developing a novel biophysical tool that enables us to visualize local structural defects and mechanical imbalance within the meiotic spindle, which is assembled in mammalian oocytes for error-free partitioning of chromosomes during cell division. To achieve this, DNA origami-based technology was utilized to create a series of nanometer-sized mechanical springs, which were each flanked by microtubule-binding domains for targeting the spindle. By fluorescent-labeling and polymer-coating, we achieved a specific targeting of the nanospring to microtubules and a stable tracking of its movement within a meiotic cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未受精卵の内部に形成される染色体分配装置の構造欠陥を可視化することのできるナノサイズの人工素子の開発を行なった。染色体分配装置の形成異常は親細胞から娘細胞への不正確な遺伝情報の継承を招き、胚発生の異常や不妊の主要な原因と考えられている。本開発技術のさらなる精錬により分配装置の形成異常が起こる生物物理学的メカニズムの解明が可能となり、また紡錘体形成異常の早期発見等による新たな治療戦略の創出が期待される。