Identification of viruses using CRISPR spacer sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ituro  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 特任教授 (00192500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新規ウイルス / CRISPR-Cas / ファージ / 縄文人 / バイローム / CRISPR免疫記憶 / ヒトメタゲノム / ファージゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
ウィルスは地球上でもっとも個体数の多い、遺伝物質を有する有機体集団である。全てのウィルスは特定の細胞に感染し増殖する。ウィルスと細胞の間では遺伝子の水平伝播と軍拡的進化競争が起こり、これらは進化の原動力となった。多くのウィルスのゲノムを解析すれば、ウィルスのみならず、細胞性生命の進化と起源についての理解も得られるだろう。我々はCRISPR免疫記憶を利用して、メタゲノムからタンパク相同性を用いずに新規ファージゲノム同定を行っている。同時に新規遺伝子も同定し、ウィルス進化のみならず生命起源や生命進化を理解する生物学的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Viruses are the most abundant population of organisms on earth that possess the most abundant genetic materials. All viruses infect and multiply in specific cells. Horizontal gene spread and arms race evolutionary competition between viruses and cells have been the driving forces of evolution. Analysis of the genomes of many viruses will provide insight into the evolution and origin of not only viruses but also cellular life.
Previous studies exploring viral genomes have been limited to species closely related to known viruses, as detected by homology searches. The objectives of this study are (1) to search phage genomes using CRISPR immuno-memory in a manner that does not rely on homology search, and to use the obtained genome sequences to elucidate the evolution and origin of entire viruses, (2) To examine ancient viral sequences to establish the chronology of viral evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では得られるメタゲノムデータからCRISPR-Casシステムを用いホモロジーに頼らないウイルス同定を確立できた。縄文人をはじめ多数の年代の日本列島人の歯髄と歯石から得られた76の全ゲノムデータと縄文人糞石由来DNA4検体の提供を受け、全ゲノムデータを取得した。縄文人から得られた歯髄および糞石由来の全ゲノムデータを用い、ウイルスの網羅的探索を行った。ウイルス同定のために、データベース上に登録のある既知のウイルスを参照配列として相同性検索を行い、11種類の現代のウイルスと類似のゲノムを持つ縄文ウイルスを同定した。