Project/Area Number |
20K21406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Umehara Takashi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20415095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神谷 厚輝 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70612315)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アセチル化 / エピゲノム / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / リポソーム / 細胞膜 / 遺伝子発現 / DNA / 人工細胞膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、エピジェネティクス情報を含む長鎖クロマチンを人工細胞膜内に再構成し、それを培養細胞に導入する新規技術を開発する。遺伝子ベクターとミニ染色体を利用する従来技術では、任意のエピジェネティクス情報を持つ長鎖エピゲノムDNAを哺乳細胞に導入できない。そこで、De novoで人工エピゲノム断片を試験管内で再構成し、それを人工細胞膜内に封入して哺乳細胞内に長鎖DNAを送達させる技術を開発する。これにより、細胞を介した調製過程を要する従来法よりも高い拡張性でエピゲノム断片の細胞内送達を目指すとともに、エピゲノム修飾情報とDNA代謝反応量の相関を定量解析する技術基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop techniques to reconstitute nucleosomes with designed histone modifications in vitro, encapsulate them into artificial cell membrane-based liposomes to introduce chromatin into cells, and evaluated them in DNA-mediated reactions in vitro. As a result, we found the reconstitution conditions to encapsulate long nucleosomes into a liposome. We also found that acetylation of the N-terminal tail of histone H2B locally destabilizes the reconstituted nucleosome. Furthermore, by encapsulating gene transcription cassettes in cell-sized liposomes, we established an experimental system to observe transcription and translation reactions in liposomes with good reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、細胞サイズの人工リポソームにおいて遺伝子の転写反応とタンパク質の翻訳反応を分割してその産物量を継時的に測定する試験管内反応系が確立できた。これにより、従来技術の無細胞転写・翻訳系では解析することが困難だったセントラルドグマの反応素過程ごとの制御分子機構を数学的に記述するための方法論の確立に道筋がついた点に学術的な意義がある。また、長鎖のヌクレオソームを人工膜リポソームに封入する技術が確立できた点も細胞へのエピゲノム断片の導入技術開発に向けて学術的な意義があったと考えられる。