| Project/Area Number |
20K21407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Murakawa Yasuhiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50765469)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | エンハンサー / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ヒトゲノム解析 / 遺伝子発現ネットワーク / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノムサイエンス / シングルセル / 機能性ゲノム学 / オミックス解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
エンハンサーは、非コーディング領域に存在し、極めて時空間特異的に活性化し、遠位から標的遺伝子の発現を強力に増強する。本研究では、1細胞レベルで各々の細胞のエンハンサー活性を解析できる画期的な新技術を確立する。さらに、病気のゲノム情報と統合した解析を行う基盤を構築し、従来の全ゲノム配列解析をより機能的な方向性に転換・発展させ、新たな機能性ゲノム学の潮流を生み出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enhancers are one of the key cis-regulatory elements that control gene expression in a cell type-specific manner. To enable enhancer analysis at single-cell level, we established a novel ReapTEC approach. By applying this approach to approximately 500,000 CD4 positive T cells, we profiled the activation states of approximately 70,000 enhancers in over 100 cell types identified. We integrated this enhancer activity map with large-scale human genetic data to provide a systematic functional interpretation of DNA variation associated with autoimmune and infectious diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、1細胞レベルで各々の細胞のエンハンサー活性を解析できる画期的な新技術を確立した。将来的には、ヒトの全身の様々な細胞でのエンハンサーマップを高精細に作成するための基盤技術になりえる。病気SNPやがんゲノム変異の大部分はエンハンサー領域に存在するため、こうしたエンハンサーマップとヒトゲノム解析結果を統合していくことで、ヒトの病気の発症メカニズムの理解に大きく貢献することが期待される。また、これにより新しい治療標的やバイオマーカーが発見される可能性がある。