Identification of a new ubiquitin proteoform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 43:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Fumiaki  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60447373)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユビキチン / プロテアソーム / プロテオミクス / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質分解 / プロテオスタシス
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン修飾は生体に必須の翻訳後修飾であり、タンパク質恒常性(プロテオスタシス)維持やシグナル伝達、DNA修復など、多種多様な生命現象を制御している。ユビキチンは76アミノ酸からなる小型タンパク質であり、C末端グリシンを介して基質タンパク質のリジン残基に翻訳後修飾として付加され、基質タンパク質の運命や機能を変換する。私たちはユビキチン研究を進める過程で、C末端を欠失して修飾分子としては機能できない「切断型ユビキチン」が細胞内に存在することを見出した。そこで本研究では、切断型ユビキチンの産生・除去機構および細胞内機能の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin is a small protein consisting of 76 amino acids and serve as a source of a post-translational modification called ubiquitylation. Ubiquitylation regulates function or destiny of substrate proteins, yet, the diversity of the role of ubiquitin is not fully understood. In this study, we established the top-down and middle-down mass spectrometry for ubiquitin. Subsequently, we found that the cleaved ubiquitin, lacking the C-terminal double glycines, is accumulated after proteasomal inhibition. Moreover, the C-terminally cleaved ubiquitin interacts with specific binding proteins in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系は細胞内の主要なタンパク質分解システムの一つであり、その破綻はがんや神経変性疾患、炎症性疾患など、様々な疾病につながることが知られている。そのため、本研究で見出したユビキチンの質量分析手法や新たなユビキチンのプロテオフォームは、将来的にユビキチン系のさらなる理解に貢献し、ユビキチン系に基づいた疾患に対する治療法開発の一助となることが期待される。