Integrated understanding of intercellular communication and contraction forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50580974)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞競合 / 収縮力 / 牽引力顕微鏡 / カルシウムスパーク / TRPC1 / 細胞内カルシウム / 細胞間コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
物理学と生物学の融合については、世界的に様々な試みがなされてきた。例えば、メカノバイオロジーでは力学を、神経生理学では電気物理学を生物学に取り込むことによって新たな研究分野を創出してきた。一方、波動物理学と生物学の融合については、未開拓のまま残されている。本研究は、新たに見出された波動様収縮力と細胞間コミュニケーションの関わりをターゲットとしている。「波動が細胞間のコミュニケーションにも関わっているのではないか」というアイデアは世界的にも例を見ない斬新性、新規性の高いものあり、『波動生物学』という新たな研究分野の創出につながりえる、挑戦的研究にふさわしい研究構想になっている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When an oncogenic mutation occurs within a monolayer of epithelial cells, cell competition occurs between normal and the newly emerging transformed cells. However, the molecular mechanisms of cell competition still remain largely unknown.
In this study, we have demonstrated that a transient upsurge of intracellular calcium occurs in normal cells neighboring transformed cells, which is termed ‘calcium spark’. In addition, by analyzing various physical parameters, we have found that compressive forces are imposed onto normal cells neighboring transformed cells, which induces the increased membrane tension. The increased membrane tension then leads to the occurrence of calcium sparks mediated by mechano-sensitive calcium channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、変異細胞に隣接した正常細胞では、様々な物理的、化学的な変化が生じ、その結果、変異細胞の上皮細胞層からの排除を促進していることが明らかになった。これまで、細胞競合における細胞の物理的な変化については、ほとんど報告がなく、細胞競合研究分野に新たな見地を与える研究成果であると高く評価できる。また、これらのデータは、これまでブラックボックスであったがんの超初期段階で起こるプロセスの一端を明らかにするものであり、今後のがんの予防的治療薬の開発にもつながり得る研究成果であると言えよう。