Molecular basis for the formation of the mitochondrial crista structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yasushi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50631876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / クリステ / リン脂質輸送 / リン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ミトコンドリア内膜の特殊なクリステ構造が形成される分子機構を明らかにすることを目的とし,以下の実験を行う。(1)ヒトにおけるミトコンドリア内リン脂質輸送因子がクリス形成に関与するかの検討,(2)クリステ新生と消失の瞬間をライブセルイメージング, (3)クリステ形成に関与する新規因子の遺伝学的探索,(4)クリステ膜形成の試験管内再構成。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate molecular mechanisms of mitochondrial cristae membrane formation, we focused on the human orthologs of yeast Mgm1, Mdm35, and MICOS (OPA1, PRELID1-TRIAP1, and MICOS), which were found to be factors in the formation of yeast Mgm1, Mdm35, and MICOS. Specifically, we constructed single and double KO cells of these factors, and analyzed mitochondria and cristae structures by fluorescence and electron microscopy. The results showed that laminar cristae was decreased in OPA1-KO cells as reported in previous studies. Furthermore, we noticed that crista structures were almost completely absent in OPA1-Mic60 double knockout cells, . We will elucidate the crista formation mechanism by re-expressing the deleted genes to these cells and observing the process of crista remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアのクリステ膜は,ミトコンドリアのATP生産の効率化に必須の構造である。このクリステ膜構造が見つかってから長い年月が経っているが,このような特徴的な膜構造が形成されるメカニズムはほとんどわかっていない。今回,わたしたちが出芽酵母を用いた研究によって独自に発見したミトコンドリアクリスて形成因子を,ヒトの細胞を用いて解析し,出芽酵母で得られた知見を確認することができた。今後さらに研究をすすめることで,クリステ膜形成の謎が明らかにできれば,ミトコンドリアの機能が低下した疾患の治療法戦略などに貢献できると期待される。