Neuronal control of gear for flapping flight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namiki Shigehiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40567757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsはばたき飛行 / ハルテア / 飛翔神経叢 / ギアボックス / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
神経系の動作に着目し,ギアを制御するニューロンを探索する.具体的には,昆虫のはばたき飛行において,ギア制御を担う「クラッチニューロン」,および「変速ニューロン」を同定する.このためには神経活動と行動出力の因果関係を明らかにすることが必要不可欠である.申請課題では,神経活動の人為的な操作を行い,その表現型から制御機構を分析するアプローチをとる.ギアシフトを任意のタイミングで誘導することで,ギア動作の体系的な観察を行い,これを制御する神経-筋肉系を分析し,ギア機構をトムアップ的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the neuroanatomy of cells innervating the flight and the haltere neuropils which are neural circuits involved in flight control. We found new types of neurons that were not previously identified: cWIN-IA had an input area from the flight neuropil, cWIN-IB had an input area from the flight neuropil plus the haltere neuropil, and both had output regions in the anterior part of the contralateral flight neuropil. cWIN-II had an input area in the flight neuropil and, output region in the posterior part of the contralateral flight neuropil. output to the posterior part of the flight plexus. Morphological analysis suggested that both cell types had synaptic connections with motoneuron mnb1 to the indirect flight muscles (basalar muscle 1), which play an important role in flight maneuvers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫は巧みな飛行能力を持ち、ハチをはじめとする飛行昆虫の研究は、ドローンの研究開発に大きく貢献をしてきました。本研究では、モデル昆虫のショウジョウバエを対象として、飛行を制御する神経回路の構造を分析しました。昆虫の神経系では、速い情報処理を行うために軸索の直径が拡大した神経細胞が使われていることがあります。今回の研究では、拡大した軸索をもつ神経細胞を、新しく3種類特定しました。それぞれ神経節の両側を接続するものであり、両半身の高速な情報伝達を担うことが予想され、飛行の制御において重要な役割を持つと考えられます。