Elucidation of the molecular mechanism for releasing pollen cells from quiescent state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sota  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90716713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords花粉 / 休眠 / 発芽 / 脂質体 / 小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
生物はエネルギーを消費しない休眠状態と、エネルギーを消費する成長状態を使い分け多様な環境に適応している.植物の花粉は雄性配偶子であるが、水分が20%以下に制限され仮死状態にある.仮死状態で受粉したのち数分で吸水が始まり、わずか15分後には生物界で最も高速とも言われる先端成長状態へと移行する.本研究では花粉に大量に存在する脂肪滴がこのような状態遷移を可能にしていると仮説立てその機能を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the mechanism by which pollen cells rapidly transition from a quiescent state to a state of high-speed tip growth, with a focus on a molecule called VPS13a in plants. It was revealed that VPS13a plays an important role in the regulation of adhesion and release between intracellular organelles such as the endoplasmic reticulum and lipid droplets (LD). In addition, it was found that VPS13a co-localizes with proteins that make up secretory vesicles, and that the absence of VPS13a affects secretion in pollen tubes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、植物のVPS13aの生化学的な機能が初めて明らかとなった.VPS13は真核生物において普遍的に保存されており、様々な細胞機能をもつことが報告されてきた.一方で、本研究ではVPS13aが初めてエキソサイトーシスに関わることを示しており、細胞分泌と花粉管成長との間を取り持つ鍵分子であることを明らかにした.VPS13は真核生物で保存されているうちで最も大きなタンパク質のひとつであり未知が多く、本研究の基礎細胞生物学的な価値が期待される.