Elucidation of the regulation mechanism of plant defense and morphogenesis by phytohormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00342767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーキシン / スベリン / カスパリー線 / フェニル酢酸 / 生体防御 / 植物ホルモン / インドール酢酸 / 成長調節 / 成長制御
Outline of Research at the Start
オーキシンは植物の様々な形態形成を制御する植物ホルモンである。これまでインドール-3-酢酸(IAA)の生理活性や極性移動する特徴をもとに成長や分化、環境応答のメカニズムが考えられてきた。申請者らは、フェニル酢酸(PAA)がオーキシン受容体に結合するが、重力方向に極性輸送されないユニークな特徴を持つオーキシンであることを発見した。最近、シロイヌナズナを使ったオーキシン応答遺伝子の解析から、PAA処理により多数の生体防御関連遺伝子の発現が誘導されることを見出した。本研究では、PAAが植物の生体防御に重要な役割を持つオーキシンであることを生化学・分子生物学的な手法により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auxin is a plant hormone that regulates morphogenesis and response to environment in plants. Among natural auxins, the physiological function of indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) has been elucidated, while the role of phenylacetic acid (PAA) is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the possibility that PAA is involved in plant defense through the regulation of suberin lamellae and Casparian strip formations. RNA-seq analysis suggests that PAA induces the expression of various genes involved in the formation of suberin lamellae. In addition, the results of microscopic analysis showed that PAA treatment promotes the formation of suberin lamellae in Arabidopsis. On the other hand, both PAA and IAA were found to suppress the expression of various genes involved in Casparian strip formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の形態形成や生体防御の仕組みを解明することは、植物科学の基礎においても、また農作物の増産などにも繋がる重要課題である。本研究では、内皮細胞の細胞壁であり物質輸送の障壁として重要なスベリン層とカスパリー線の形成に関わる遺伝子が、植物ホルモンのオーキシンによる発現調節を受けることを明らかにした。これまで生理的役割が不明であるオーキシンのフェニル酢酸(PAA)をシロイヌナズナに処理すると、スベリン合成遺伝子の発現を誘導し、また根でスベリン層の形成を促進することが観察された。以上の結果などから、PAAが植物の生体防御において重要な役割をもつ可能性が示唆された。