Differences between two flagella of the green alga Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Ken-ichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80420248)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鞭毛・繊毛 / ダイニン / クラミドモナス / 緑藻 / 走光性 / 繊毛 / 鞭毛 / 微小管
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物はユニコンタとバイコンタに大別できる。コンタとは足の意味で、細胞から生えた毛「繊毛」を指す。繊毛を1本もつ単細胞生物を祖先として進化した生物がユニコンタ、2本もつ単細胞生物を祖先として進化した生物をバイコンタである。前者の例が動物、後者の例が植物であり、細胞に生えた繊毛の本数が進化の重要な道筋を決めたのは大変不思議である。
繊毛はよく保存された9+2構造を持つが、多くのバイコンタ生物の2本の繊毛は機能的な違いをもつ。しかし、その違いが生み出される分子機構はわかっていない。本研究は、繊毛研究のモデル生物である緑藻クラミドモナスの新規変異株を手がかりにをそれを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the differences between the two flagella of the green alga Chlamydomonas.
The mutant strain of interest beats only one flagellum and is deficient in the outer arm α heavy chain and inner arm subspecies a, c, and d. We considered that the structure between these dyneins might exist asymmetrically in the two flagella. To test this hypothesis, we generated strains deficient in outer arm α heavy chain and one of inner arm a, c, and d. However, all of these beat both of two flagella. Therefore, it is possible that a structure spanning between multiple inner arm dyneins is responsible. Cryo-electron microscopy of the mutant flagella revealed a structure that was lost in only one of the flagella. The protein responsible for this structure is currently being identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: まだ片方の鞭毛にしか存在しない構造のタンパク質実体を明らかにできていないが、それができた暁には、進化の過程の大きな謎である「なぜバイコンタ生物が植物に、ユニコンタ生物が動物になったのか」という問いに対する回答に近づくことになる。また、鞭毛運動の調節機構の理解を深化させると期待できる。
社会的意義: ヒト不動繊毛症候群の発症メカニズムの理解を深化させると期待できる。