Artificial cell cycle control using the AID method, a low-toxicity and rapid proteolytic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kamura Takumi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40333455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 浩平  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (80582709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオーキシン / AID法 / 細胞周期制御 / 培養細胞 / CDK / タンパク質分解 / 動物培養細胞 / ユビキチンプロテアソーム / Auxin Inducible Degron 法 / 細胞周期 / 人為的制御
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、速やかな人工的タンパク質分解法であるAuxin Inducible Degron(AID)法を単なる標的因子の機能解明の手段としてではなく、生命現象を人為的に操るツールとして確立することを目指している。その手始めとして本研究では哺乳類培養細胞の細胞周期をAID法により人為的にコントロールできる系の確立を目的とする。具体的にはCyclin Dependent Kinase(CDK)などの細胞周期制御因子の活性をAID法で速やかにコントロールすることにより、細胞周期を自在に制御できる系の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AID method, a low-toxicity and rapid proteolytic system, was used to artificially control the cell cycle in cultured cells. Since cell cycle progression is positively regulated by CDK complexes and negatively regulated by CKI, the expression of these factors was controlled by the AID method and their effects on the cell cycle were examined. We found that in the Cdk1 AID cell line, the cell cycle is arrested in the G2 phase due to Cdk1 degradation. Similar results were obtained not only in the chicken DT40 cell line but also in mouse ES cells, suggesting that artificial cell cycle control can be achieved by regulating Cdk1 in a variety of cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、速やかなタンパク質分解法であるAID法を標的因子の機能解明という目線に加えて、生命現象を操るツールの一つとして確立することができた。これにより、(1)基礎的な哺乳類培養細胞実験における細胞同調システムの確立に有用であり、様々な細胞周期における哺乳類細胞実験を可能とした。(2)多くの生物学的な技術を因子の機能解析とは別の視点で見ることから、このAIDの技術の利用もしくは発展性について違った視点から捉えることが可能となった。(3)細胞周期制御を行うCDKやCKIのペプチドに更に改良を加えることにより、細胞周期を停止させる抗がん剤としての活用法も視野に入ってきた。