Regulatory mechanism of intestinal peristalsis using contractile organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10183857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸蠕動運動 / 振動波 / 腸平滑筋 / カハール介在細胞 / トリ胚 / Neural crest cells
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに発生中の胚を用いることで、腸がもつ内在的な蠕動運動ポテンシャルとその遺伝プログラム制御の可能性を見出しつつある。また腸由来細胞を用いた長期培養法を可能にすることで、「腸収縮オーガノイド」の作製に世界で初めて成功した。これらの独自解析系を用いることで、特に蠕動運動のペースメーカーと考えられていたがその実体が謎であった「カハール介在細胞」の理解が一気に進み始めた。カハール介在細胞が腸平滑筋や腸神経系とネットワークを作る機構を明らかにし、蠕動運動を可能にする細胞-組織ー器官の協調的制御の全容に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut peristalsis plays pivotal roles in digestion and absorption of ingested materials. During peristaltic movements, it has been thought that interstitial cells of Cajal (ICCs) act as a pacemaker, but how ICCs interact with smooth muscle cells (SMCs) remains largely unknown. In this study, we have developed a novel organoid called “gut contractile organoid”, that is derived from the muscle layer of chicken hind gut. In the organoid, ICCs and SMCs communicate to undergo intercellular synchronization of oscillatory rhythm. Our gut contractile organoids are expected to serve as a useful model to understand how the periodic contraction in the gut is regulated at the molecular and cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸の蠕動運動は、食べた物の消化や吸収にとって不可欠な生理機能である。また多くの腸関連疾患では、蠕動不全を伴うことが知られている。しかしながら、蠕動運動を支える細胞機能のしくみはよくわかっていない。その理由として、ペースメーカーICC細胞と平滑筋との相互作用を解析する手立てが限定的であったことが挙げられる。本研究で確立した新規モデル「腸収縮オーガノイド」では、特にICC細胞の機能を高解像度で解析できることから、蠕動運動研究にとって有効な解析系を提供できたことの意義は高い。蠕動不全を伴う腸疾患の治療開発に向けて新たな道を提供できた可能性がある。