Tackling the Identification of Regulatory Mechanisms Determining Human Morningness/Eveningness Cnronotype Hidden in Non-Coding Genomic Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Doi Masao  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (20432578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords体内時計 / ノンコーディング / ノンコーディング領域 / 朝型夜型 / 睡眠
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトゲノムの98%はタンパク質をコードしないノンコーディング配列である。これまでの分子遺伝学を用いた睡眠/体内時計の研究では遺伝子のコーディング部位の変異を基盤とした研究が主に進められてきた。本研究では、ノンコーディング領域にある配列の中でも種間で強く保存される特別な配列に着目し、その役割の究明を通じていまだ謎に包まれたヒトの睡眠覚醒制御・朝型夜型個人差決定に関する新たな分子機構の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ninety-eight percent of the human genome is noncoding sequence that does not code for proteins. Previous studies on sleep and circadian clock by molecular genetics have mainly been based on mutations in coding sites of genes. In this study, we focused on evolutionarily conserved noncoding elements in the intergenic genomic region and the 5'/3' untranslated region of mRNA, and were able to identify elements that may affect the function of the biological clock. In particular, among them, we found a new sequence called minimal uORF, which controls the translation efficiency of clock gene, and were able to show that it is essential for cellular circadian clock entrainment (Miyake et al., Cell Rep 42:112157, 2023; Kagaku Shimbun 2023/3/17).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノンコーディング配列の重要性は主にこれまで進化発生学的な学術的見地において指摘されてきた。これに対し、本研究では、遺伝子間ゲノム領域およびmRNAの5’/3’非翻訳領域において進化的に保存されたノンコーディングエレメントに着目し、その中に体内時計の機能を左右しうる新しいエレメントを(候補を含めて)同定することができた。ノンコーディング配列の役割を日々の個体の活動パターンの制御にまで拡大する発見であり、その学術的および社会的重要性からJSTの海外向け科学ニュースサイト「Science Japan」にも本研究の成果が紹介された(https://sj.jst.go.jp/news/202304/)。