Existence and significance of a nutrient-mediated circadian clock feedback loop between root and shoot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Motomu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80551499)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords概日リズム / 長距離シグナル伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 概日時計 / カリウム / 長距離輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は器官・組織ごとに異なる環境情報を受容している。しかし、植物がどのようにして時間情報が個体レベルで統合されているかは、ほとんど明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、概日周期の不安定性というこれまで着目されてこなかった新しいパラメーターを指標に、申請者が見出しつつある維管束を介したカリウムと糖の栄養シグナル伝達こそが植物の地上部と根をつなぐ時間情報の相互伝達の本質であることを明らかにする。これにより、植物が時間情報を伝達・共有する仕組みを解明すると共に、こうした仕組みが実際に植物の適応度を向上させることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Temporal information is transmitted over short and long distances, and this is thought to be involved in stabilizing circadian rhythms. Although temporal information has been shown to be transferred from the aboveground to the roots at the organ level, the presence or absence of temporal information transfer from the roots to the aboveground is unknown, and how these are involved in stabilizing circadian rhythms is also unknown. In this study, the clock gene PRR7 in roots regulated the potassium absorption rhythm. Furthermore, when the plants were grown in a potassium-deficient medium, the periodicity of the aboveground circadian rhythm was destabilized. This phenomenon was observed even when plants with grafted prr7 roots were grown on normal medium, indicating that prr7 is involved in the stabilization of the circadian rhythm in the aboveground portion of the substratum. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィードバックループによって概日リズムは安定化していると考えられており、これを遺伝子間、オルガネラ間、細胞間と階層化することでより安定なリズムが形成されていると考えられる。本研究ではこれまでに報告されている地上部→根に加えて、根→地上部の長距離シグナル伝達経路を明らかにしたことで、植物でもっとも大きいレベルである器官間でのフィードバックループを強く示唆する結果を得た。
根の概日時計が栄養シグナルを介して地上部の概日リズムを制御することから、植物工場における水耕栽培などにおいては施肥のタイミングも収量や品質に影響しうることを示唆し、新たな制御ターゲットになると期待される。