Chordate steroid receptor is ancient in the acoel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Tatsuya  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10294480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 麻友子  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (40378584)
坂本 浩隆  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (20363971)
前嶋 翔  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (10773286)
片山 侑駿  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (00837601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords進化 / ステロイドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
後口動物の中で最も単純な体制の珍無腸動物門が新設された。そのムチョウウズムシにおいて、副腎皮質ホルモン/プロゲステロン/アンドロゲン受容体の共通祖先とエストロゲン受容体を発見した。これこそ祖先型と思われる。まず、各受容体のアゴニスト、アンタゴニストを、既存のものから特定する。受容体の発現様式から機能を推定し、このリガンドの投与や受容体遺伝子ノックダウンの影響を見出す。走光性、塩分耐性、生殖にフォーカスする。各標的遺伝子も同定する。そして、本系の機能的原点~普遍的な機能を考察する。細胞外液を獲得した本動物のステロイド系は、核内受容体を介す内分泌系の転写因子からの分化かもしれず、新概念の提唱となろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated and characterized the steroid hormone receptors (SRs) of the acoel Praesagittifera naikaiensis, which belongs to a clade (Xenacoelomorpha) that could be a sister group to other animals with bilateral symmetry (Bilateria) or could belong within deuterostomes, closely related to a group that includes sea stars (Ambulacraria). The P. naikaiensis genome contains two SRs: PnEER, an ortholog of the vertebrate estrogen-related receptors, and PnSR, an ortholog of the vertebrate receptors for androgens, progestins, and corticosteroids. PnSR does not activate transcription in response to conventional steroid hormones of vertebrate. These genes are expressed in the statocyst and gonad specifically, suggesting an ancient role in behaviours affected by environmental stimuli and germ cell development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非モデル生物の遺伝子解読が行われているが、祖先分子~機能的原点への着目は少ない。珍無腸動物は原始左右相称動物で、統合された機能とその制御分子が出現したともいえる。単純な体制の祖先型の解明は、普遍的機能に繋がろう。生殖制御が普遍的とされれば、多様な有用動物の養殖や環境ホルモン検出系への応用等も期待される。行動制御となれば、本能行動の内分泌制御の基礎になりうる。また、珍無腸動物の“細胞外液”の獲得が、転写因子からの核内受容体を介す内分泌系の分化を促したともいえる。生体制御全般に新概念を提唱しよう。
ムチョウウズムシは飼育・解析が簡便で新モデルに期待できる。適応生物学、生殖生物学など幅広く貢献できる。