Unraveling the fertilization mechanism focusing on a removal of the of an unusual membrane enclosing sperm cells in flowering plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K21432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 44:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Daisuke  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 准教授 (80724111)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 花粉管 / 精細胞 / 内部形質膜 / 栄養核 / 卵細胞 / カルシウム / ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
被子植物の精細胞は先端成長する花粉管の内部を通って卵細胞のある胚珠とよばれるメス組織へと運ばれて受精をする。精細胞を包みこんでいる内部形質膜という膜系は、卵細胞の珠口に放出されたのちに素早く崩壊することで精細胞膜を露出させ、受精の準備を整えさせると考えられているが、植物の受精は雌しべの組織の奥深くで起きる現象であることから、内部形質膜の崩壊の仕組みは理解が進んでいなかった。本研究ではシロイヌナズナを使って、内部形質膜の崩壊を促す可能性があるメス側からのシグナルを検討するとともに、内部形質膜に局在するタンパク質の機能を解析する。これにより、内部形質膜の崩壊メカニズムと崩壊の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In flowering plants, sperm cells are delivered to the egg cell within the ovule through a narrow tubular structure called the pollen tube, facilitating fertilization. During pollen-tube growth, a pair of sperm cells are enclosed by the Inner Vegetative Plasma Membrane (IVPM) and connected with the pollen tube vegetative nucleus to form a functional assemblage termed Male Germ Unit (MGU). It has been hypothesized that immediate IVPM removal from the sperm cells plays a crucial role in double fertilization via exposing the surface of sperm cell upon pollen tube discharge into the ovule. However, the dynamics and molecular mechanisms underlying this process were not well understood. In this study, we successfully observed the dynamics of the IVPM removal and identified several factors necessary for its IVPM fragmentation using a combination of live imaging techniques in Arabidopsis thaliana, genetic approaches, and the use of inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちの生活を支える穀物や果実を収穫するためには多くの場合受精が必要となる。また、有用なゲノムを組み合わせて臨んだ形質の植物を作出する際も植物の受精は欠かせない。精細胞を覆う内部形質膜は適切なタイミングで崩壊することによって重複受精に必須の役割を果たすと考えられている。本研究によって明らかとなった花粉管放出時の精細胞が示した内部形質膜崩壊の動態や、崩壊に必要な因子の知見は、重複受精を理解するための基礎的な知識として植物発生学における普遍的な重要性をもつ。